Accident Summary Nr: 201955127 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bridge Overpass Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201955127 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31116525206/25/20071795238910Ahern & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On June 25, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting away a steel drain pipe, as part of demolition activities on a bridge overpass. He had used an aerial lift to access the work area. Employee #1 was either traversing a steel beam or getting on or off it from the aerial lift, when he fell approximately 22 feet onto concrete rubble. He sustained fractures to the back of the head, his left and right ribs, his right collarbone and arm, his left leg, and his lower spine. Employee #1 was transported to Miami Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized and admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU).

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, RIB, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, BRIDGE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311165252 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)