Accident Summary Nr: 201955119 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311165237 | 06/15/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Jamey Linville |
Abstract: On June 14, 2007, an employee, one of the owners of a partnership roofing company, was removing existing shingles and was replacing sheathing on a two-story duplex house. He fell from a steep 12 in 12 pitch roof section, while tearing off existing shingles without the use of fall protection. Rotten and or weakened roof board caused the owner to step through the roof and caused employee to lose his balance and fall without fall protection off the exterior perimeter the roof edge. During his fall, the employee struck the roof edge of the house next door and was found leaning up against the house setting on the debris pile. He suffered a broken right wrist and broken fifth vertebra in lower back. He was hospitalized at Miami Valley Hospital and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311165237 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |