Accident Summary Nr: 201955101 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated When Run over by Railcar Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311165112 | 06/13/2007 | 3312 | 331111 | Ak Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1, the operator of a remote controlled in-plant locomotive, was in the lead car of a string of 12 cars, when it may have lost its signal, and lurched forward. He lost his grip and was unable to hold on. He fell off in front of the train, and his right arm went across one of the rails. The first wheel of the rail car ran over his arm, amputating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311165112 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |