Accident Summary Nr: 201955085 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated by Falling Forklift Loadl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310889357 | 05/18/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Rolcon, Inc.Dba Rolcon Vendix |
Abstract: On January 8, 2007, an employee was walking along the forklift guiding the load. The company was using slings wrapped around fork of forklift to move loads of steel. The sling broke and load fell on the employee. The employee suffered a crushed foot and broken bones in his lower left leg. The employee was hospitalized, and his leg was amputated below the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310889357 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |