Accident Summary Nr: 201955069 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured by Luggage Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310889290 | 05/17/2007 | 4512 | 481111 | Pinnacle Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 16, 2007, Employee #1, Employee #2, and their supervisor were trying to un-jam a luggage lift located on the jet bridge walkway at gates B11/B13 at an airport. It jammed after traveling a few inches toward the ground. There was a loaded aircraft waiting for the baggage and the supervisor decided to try to remove the baggage from the lift by forcing open a roll-up door. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were able to lift and hold the door up, approximately 18-in. They took turns laying on their stomachs and removing the baggage. Employee #1, lying on her stomach, was partially inside the lift pulling on a stroller that was the cause of the jam. When she freed the stroller, the baggage lift dropped on top of her, pinning her between the baggage lift frame and the door. She was hospitalized and died later in the day. Employee #1 suffered minor bruises when one of her safety shoes was caught between the baggage lift frame and the doorway.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310889290 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 310889290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |