Accident Summary Nr: 201955051 - Employee electrocuted while disconnecting lighting circuits

Accident Summary Nr: 201955051 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31088873004/23/20071731238210G.B.E., Inc. Dba Geiman Burkhardt Electric

Abstract: On April 21, 2007, Employee #1 was disconnecting wiring for two temporary lighting circuits for a building expansion project at an existing business. He was later found, unconscious, laying on the floor in front of the open box. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. An autopsy revealed that Employee #1 had first-degree burns on the back of his left hand near the thumb and on his right lateral chest, consistent with electric shock. It also showed petechial hemorrhaging consistent with electrocution. In addition, he fell to his right and sustained a severe bump on the forehead. Employee #1 did not de-energize the panel before removing the cover and the dead front, although the disconnecting means was about 10 ft. to Employee #1's right. The accident occurred on a Saturday when the rest of the plant was not working. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.

Keywords: BURN, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTRIC SWITCH, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310888730 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source