Accident Summary Nr: 201955002 - Employee Fractures Fingers When Hand Is Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310731971 | 02/26/2007 | 2653 | 322211 | Georgia Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of corrugated and solid fiber boxes. He was operating Martin Mini flexo-folder-gluer Number 135, a machine that made and printed boxes, for the first time in twenty-two years. He was trying to put a print plate in the machine, but it would not stay in place. He sought assistance from a coworker, who was working in a different section of the machine. As the coworker operated the controls, Employee #1 held the material. He had only been running the machine for a few hours, when his hand was pulled into the ingoing nip point between the print plate cylinder and the impression roller. He sustained fractures to two fingers and a laceration to one finger of either the right or the left hand; it is not clear from the narrative. The laceration required stitches, but Employee #1 was not hospitalized. Though there is an injury line for an Employee #2, there is no indication in the narrative that she did anything other than operate the machine's controls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310731971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310731971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |