Accident Summary Nr: 201954989 - Employee Is Injured While Off-Loading Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310877097 | 03/01/2007 | 7359 | 532310 | Trico Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to off-load a scissor lift when the mast tilted and fell over. The employee was crushed by the falling mast. He suffered an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the scissor lift was not being unloaded according to the manufacturer's recommendations. In addition, Employee #1 was not trained in equipment movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310877097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |