Accident Summary Nr: 201954971 - One Employee Dies, One Is Injured in Tire Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201954971 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31087712103/05/20074212484220Rmb Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On March 3, 2007, Employee #1 and #2 were removing a custom made, aircraft-type, tubed tire from a bolted wheel assembly off of a trailer, inside their company's maintenance facilities. The two employees were using an acetylene torch and an impact wrench to heat and remove the hub bolts. As they removed the last remaining bolt, the tire exploded. The employees had failed to deflate the tire prior to attempting to remove the wheel assembly from the trailer hub. Employee #1 was killed in the explosion, and Employee #2 was hospitalized, as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, ACETYLENE TORCH, BACK, EXPLOSION, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310877121 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 310877121 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported