Accident Summary Nr: 201954955 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310579784 | 12/28/2006 | 3469 | 332116 | Pennant Moldings, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 2006, Employee #1 was nearing the end of his shift operating a press. While he was maneuvering the left notch for the blank into place, his left hand became caught between the dies. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the amputation of four fingers. An outside contractor inspected the press after the accident and found numerous problems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310579784 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |