Accident Summary Nr: 201954948 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Piano Note Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310731732 | 02/09/2007 | 3321 | 331511 | The O.S. Kelly Company |
Abstract: On January 5, 2007, an employee was moving a piano note plate with a hoist lifting device. The device failed, crushing the employee's legs and feet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for puncture wounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310731732 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |