Accident Summary Nr: 201954930 - Worker Suffers Multiple Injuries in Paper Rolling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310579933 | 01/09/2007 | 2631 | 322130 | Franklin Boxboard Corp. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2006, an employee was rolling paper up onto four separate cores with a Langston Rewinder. The employee had already threaded and rolled one set of four rolls from a large feed roll. During the rolling of the first set, the employee observed that the third and fourth rolls were running together. The employee set up the cores to run the second set of four rolls and the employee went to the control room to start the rewinder. The rewinder began rotating at a speed of approximately 150 feet per minute. However, in an attempt to adjust the two rolls that were running together, the employee left the control room to place "feeder strips" (strips of excess paper) into the third and fourth rolls. As the employee was placing the feeder strips in the outside edges, he caught his right hand in the in-running nip point between the drum and the paper roll. An assistant deactivated the machine. The employee lost his right index finger, fractured bones in his right hand and arm, and suffered tissue damage to his forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310579933 | Occupation not reported |