Accident Summary Nr: 201954898 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310570908 | 11/29/2006 | 3469 | 332116 | The Metalworking Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2006, Employee #1 was setting steel coils in a Niagara revolution press. The light curtains were set 36 in. away from the point of operation. Employee #1 was using a foot pedal and was injured when he activated the switch and his hands became caught in the press. He was hospitalized for the amputation of some fingers on both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310570908 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |