Accident Summary Nr: 201954898 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310570908 | 11/29/2006 | 3469 | 332116 | The Metalworking Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2006, Employee #1 was setting steel coils in a Niagara revolution press. The light curtains were set 36 in. away from the point of operation. Employee #1 was using a foot pedal and was injured when he activated the switch and his hands became caught in the press. He was hospitalized for the amputation of some fingers on both hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310570908 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |