Accident Summary Nr: 201954880 - Employee Is Crushed Between Two Industrial Trucks and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310571005 | 12/05/2006 | 2086 | 312111 | Pepsi-Cola General Bottlers, Inc., Dba Pepsiameric |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a Pepsi-Cola bottling and distribution site. He was behind his forklift, changing out its empty propane tank. A coworker on a second forklift was backing toward him, when his load shifted. His attention was directed to the load, and he drove the second, moving, forklift into Employee #1, crushing him against his own, stationary, forklift. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310571005 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |