Accident Summary Nr: 201954872 - Employee Is Injured in Fall thru Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310570809 | 11/20/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Rod Tomlinson |
Abstract: On November 20, 2006, Employees #1 and a coworker were removing fiberglass roof panels that covered the indoor swimming pool area at a Best Western Hotel. They had been instructed to walk where the screw heads were visible because the screws were secured into the structural members of the steel framed building. Employee #1 was injured when he stepped through one of the fiberglass panels located at the peak of the building and fell 21 ft. He was not utilizing any type of fall protection. He was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310570809 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |