Accident Summary Nr: 201954823 - Worker Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Rotating Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201954823 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051564810/20/20062812325181Cognis Olechemicals Llc

Abstract: On October 6, 2006, an employee was removing flakes of chemical that jammed an auger hopper in building 66. Although the auger was running, the employee placed his right hand inside of the hopper. The running auger amputated two fingers and partially amputated a third. The machine was not electrically locked out. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, AUGER, CHEMICAL, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310515648 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported