Accident Summary Nr: 201954781 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Furnace Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310298385 | 08/25/2006 | 3462 | 332111 | The Dayton Forging And Heat Treating Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading parts onto a furnace cart, when a part shifted. The employee backed away from the part and fell off the cart, approximately 5 feet to the ground. He sustained fractures to his dorsal and spine and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310298385 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |