Accident Summary Nr: 201954765 - Truck Chassis Falls, Crushing and Killing Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310298302 | 07/26/2006 | 4789 | 488999 | Auto Truck Transport Corporation |
Abstract: On July 25, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were disassembling a set of three piggybacked chassis. Employee #1 unbolted the "U" bolts holding the 4x4 saddle to the bottom of the raised chassis, which was braced. Employee #1 positioned his body on top of one of the tandem tires of the chassis of a second truck and the underside of the raised chassis. When Employee #1 disconnected the "U" bolts, the raised chassis shifted and fell, crushing Employee #1 between the tires of the second truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310298302 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |