Accident Summary Nr: 201954765 - Truck Chassis Falls, Crushing and Killing Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201954765 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029830207/26/20064789488999Auto Truck Transport Corporation

Abstract: On July 25, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were disassembling a set of three piggybacked chassis. Employee #1 unbolted the "U" bolts holding the 4x4 saddle to the bottom of the raised chassis, which was braced. Employee #1 positioned his body on top of one of the tandem tires of the chassis of a second truck and the underside of the raised chassis. When Employee #1 disconnected the "U" bolts, the raised chassis shifted and fell, crushing Employee #1 between the tires of the second truck.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, DISMANTLING, LOAD SHIFT, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310298302 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy