Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201954740 - Construction Worker Dies From Asphyxia After Pit Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 201954740 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31013465507/26/20064953562212Headwaters Resources, Inc. Aka Headwaters-Vfl

Abstract: On July 25, 2006, a heavy equipment operator was using a Link Belt 5800 track hoe excavator in a fly ash pit. He loaded trucks that hauled the fly ash to an on-site landfill at the Dayton Power and Light (DP&L) Stuart Station Plant in Aberdeen, Ohio. The pit (a former pond) had been dewatered, and digging activity had been ongoing for approximately three months. There were two excavators digging and loading trucks. The fly ash walls of the pit collapsed, engulfing his excavator up to, and around the cab. The cab was air-conditioned, and the material broke through the windows and trapped the operator in the cab. He attempted to climb out the roof hatch of the cab but was unsuccessful. The operator was extracted by DP&L emergency medical technicians, and transported to a hospital by the Brown County Life Squad. The employee later died in the hospital from asphyxia.

Keywords: chest, asphyxiated, suffocated, equipment operator, construction, pit, excavator, mech mat handling, shoring, cave-in

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310134655 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported