Accident Summary Nr: 201954716 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310131487 | 07/17/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | All Phase Construction |
Abstract: The owner of a roofing company was inspecting and caulking areas having water leaks. The roof was made up of 0.25-in.ribbed transite panels supported by steel horizontal members on 3-ft centers. The company owner was not using fall protection or other alternative means or methods to perform work on weak and or damaged roof sections. He fell through a weak portion of the roof and struck the inside concrete floor. He suffered serious injury to the head, back, left elbow, both ankles and internal damage to organs and was hospitalized. (The company owner was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310131487 | Occupation not reported |