Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201954690 - Two Employees Are Killed, One Is Injured In Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201954690 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31013140407/10/20062048311119Tri-State Grease & Tallow, Inc. Dba Origo

Abstract: On July 8, 2006, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were beginning a daily shut down and cleaning of the process equipment in which the company "prilled" animal feed. The process involved spraying liquid animal fat into the top of 70-foot high silos. The liquefied fat droplets fall through chilled air and solidify to become hardened feed pellets at the bottom of the silo. After a brief discussion of the operation between the foreman and the three employees, the foreman started back towards his office while Employees #1, #2 and #3 began their assigned tasks. An initial explosion and fire occurred which involved the air conditioning unit that cooled the air for the "prilling" process. The air conditioning unit was situated directly in front of the access doors at the base of the silos. The foreman heard the initial explosion and ran back towards the fire where he found two of the employees engulfed in flames. He carried the two employees outside the building, extinguished the flames on their clothing with a fire extinguisher, and called 911. The foreman then ran back into the burning building to attempt to rescue the other employee who had been working on a platform at the base of the Number 3 and 4 silos. As the foreman tried to reach that employee however, a second, more powerful explosion occurred, which prevented him from reaching the area where that employee was working. The foreman was forced to retreat from the building. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Employee #3 was hospitalized with burns.

Keywords: burn, air conditioner, cleaning, fire, feed mill, refrigerant, explosion, silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310131404 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 310131404 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
3 310131404 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction