Accident Summary Nr: 201954682 - Employee Amputates Arm in Idle Roller of Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310075452 | 06/19/2006 | 2052 | 311821 | Kellogg'S Snacks |
Abstract: On June 17, 2006, an employee reached between the top and bottom runs of a conveyor belt to adjust weights on a device that broke snack cracker sheets into individual rows. As the employee adjusted the weights, his right arm got caught on the end roller, which was an idler roller. His arm was amputated and he required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310075452 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |