Accident Summary Nr: 201954674 - Employee Is Killed When Bucket Truck Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310075387 | 06/19/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Abc Professional Tree Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2006, an employee was inspecting a new Chevrolet 8500, High Ranger bucket truck before putting it into service. The employee extended the boom from the basket controls to confirm that the boom was operational. However, the employee failed to deploy the truck's outriggers before the "boom" test. The trucks' front axle and rear axles were on uneven ground and the truck overturned when the test was conducted. The employee extended the boom approximately 62 ft over the top of the truck before it turned over. The employee was ejected from the basket and was slammed into the adjacent roadway. He suffered severe head trauma and was pronounced dead shortly before arriving at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310075387 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |