Accident Summary Nr: 201954625 - Employee Is Killed Between Parts of Paper-Making Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310019617 | 05/08/2006 | 2675 | 322231 | Newpage Corporation |
Abstract: On May 7, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working as machine feeders for a manufacturer of paper products. They were setting up a machine known as a "sheeter" to run material through it. Employee #1 did not feel that the splice carriage, which holds the paper roll, was positioned properly, so he asked his coworker to move it in a little. While the coworker was attempting to move the carriage, Employee #1 stayed up in the machine, expecting the carriage to be moved or jogged a short distance. The controller for moving or jogging the sheeter splice carriage was a knob-type or dial-type controller and not a constant-pressure-type "hold-to-run" control. The dial did not have a jog mode and did not require constant pressure, so when the dial was turned, the carriage moved at full speed. The coworker, at the controls, was unable to stop the carriage before it struck Employee #1, crushing his chest between the carriage and a machine frame member. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310019617 | Fatality | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers |