Accident Summary Nr: 201954617 - Employee Is Crushed Between Rail and Equipment and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310019526 | 05/05/2006 | 3312 | 331111 | Ak Steel Corporation |
| 122421761 | 05/05/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Strom Engineering Corporation |
Abstract: On May 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a door cleaner on the coke battery bench. The Pusher-Machine unexpectedly came up behind Employee #1 while he was sweeping the bench, and he became caught between the heat shield on the Pusher-Machine and the guard rail that ran along the coke battery bench, and was crushed. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310019526 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 122421761 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |