Accident Summary Nr: 201954609 - Saw Operator Suffers Amputated Index Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309962231 | 04/19/2006 | 2631 | 322130 | Smurfit-Stone Container Corp. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a vertical band saw, cutting corrugated cardboard by stacking it, while a coworker was removing the cut boards. The boards measured 13-in. by 65-in. and Employee #1 was cutting them into four roughly equal parts. Employee #1 was making a cut when his glove was pulled into the blade and the index finger of his left hand was amputated above the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309962231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |