Accident Summary Nr: 201954591 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309962330 | 04/25/2006 | 3648 | 335129 | Victory Signs And Lighting, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was replacing vertically mounted fluorescent bulbs on a bank sign. He used a truck-mounted aerial lift to enter through the sliding panel on the side of the bank sign, which was approximately 3.7 meters above the ground. An energized conductor had come loose from a wire nut. In addition, the light detector switch was taped over, keeping the switch from deenergizing the security lights and bulbs; and the employee had not deenergized the circuit for the sign. The employee, who was not wearing fall protection, contacted the loose conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309962330 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |