Accident Summary Nr: 201954575 - Security Guard Is Crushed and Killed in Pinch Point Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309894913 | 03/20/2006 | 7381 | 561612 | Merchants Security Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 18, 2006, a security guard was performing a security check before leaving the premises of Steelcraft Manufacturing. He planned to leave through gate Number 4, which was closed at the time. He used a proximity card and reached through the gate to swipe the card. The gate opened and the guard was caught in the chain, between the gate and the operator control panel. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309894913 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |