Accident Summary Nr: 201954567 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Contacting Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309894582 | 03/03/2006 | 3325 | 331513 | Sawbrook Steel Castings Co, Llc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring sand into a mold, when he lost his footing and his hand entered an area with a rotating shaft. He amputated several fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309894582 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |