Accident Summary Nr: 201954542 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/10/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309702520 | 02/13/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Wordco, Inc. |
Abstract:
On February 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a tent-like structure, composed of a plastic tarp and wooden posts, in the area where natural sand, gravel, water and Portland Cement powder were being mixed inside of a gasoline powered mortar mixer. Due to the exposure to very high levels of carbon monoxide, while operating this gasoline powered equipment under this partial enclosure, Employee #1 fainted. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he regained consciousness, and was discharged after six days. There was no monitoring of airborne levels of carbon monoxide, and only disposable dust masks were provided at the site.
Keywords:
ENCLOSED SPACE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, PPE, CONCRETE MIXER, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CARBON MONOXIDE, RESPIRATOR
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309702520 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Asphyxia |
Construction laborers |