Accident Summary Nr: 201954518 - Employee Is Injured In Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309702553 | 02/17/2006 | 7699 | 238220 | 52mco Refrigeration, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a refrigeration line. As Employee #1 pumped oxygen into the refrigeration line, instead of nitrogen, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included hearing loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309702553 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported |