Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201954518 - Employee Is Injured In Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201954518 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30970255302/17/2006769923822052mco Refrigeration, Inc.

Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a refrigeration line. As Employee #1 pumped oxygen into the refrigeration line, instead of nitrogen, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included hearing loss.

Keywords: ear, gas, refrigerant, explosion, hearing loss, chemical reaction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309702553 Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Occupation not reported