Accident Summary Nr: 201954450 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Concrete Buggy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309654705 | 01/12/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Brooks & Sons Construction |
Abstract: On January 12, 2006, Employee #1, the owner of the company, was operating a motorized concrete buggy, moving concrete to pour a foundation for an addition to a residence. He fell or was thrown from the standing operational position of the unit into an adjacent ditch and was killed due to head injuries. It was determined that OSHA has no jurisdiction in this case.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309654705 | Occupation not reported |