Accident Summary Nr: 201954435 - Employee Is Killed When Equipment Falls Off Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201954435 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30949108212/07/20057699811219Tss Aviation, Inc.

Abstract: On December 5, 2005, Employee #1 was installing foot supports on a new lathe. The lathe was elevated on the forks of a lift truck. Employee #1 was killed, when the lathe fell from the forks, and crushed him.

Keywords: LATHE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309491082 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported