Accident Summary Nr: 201954401 - Employee Dislocates Bone in Back in Fall from Doorway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309490712 | 11/15/2005 | 8071 | 621511 | Lab One, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a medical laboratory. There was a door at this laboratory that was not locked or marked, even though this door did not have a landing or platform on the other side. When Employee #1 opened this door and went through the doorway, he fell over fifteen feet to the ground. He sustained a dislocation in his back, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309490712 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |