Accident Summary Nr: 201954385 - Employee Amputates Arm in Recycling Facility Metal Shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309490530 | 11/07/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Staker Alloys, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a scrapyard/recycling facility. As he was inserting some metal spoil into a shear, he sustained the amputation of his arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309490530 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |