Accident Summary Nr: 201954369 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309490514 | 11/07/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | H & G Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was retrieving a level and a set of blue prints from the horizontal member of a truck-crane outrigger. At the same time, the crane operator began to retract the boom of the crane and swing it into position. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the outrigger and the rotating superstructure of the truck crane.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309490514 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |