Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201954351 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Trench Shield

Accident Summary Nr: 201954351 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30941410010/18/20051611237310Sunesis Construction Co.

Abstract: On October 17, 2005, an excavating company was using a Kebelco 480 excavator to set in place a steel trench shield panel (10-ft-wide by 24-ft-long by 8-in.-thick) as an end plate for the trench box system in a 24-ft-deep excavation. The employer had not determined the weight of the shield and had no information about the capacity of the 0.375-in. chain that was utilized to lift the shield. The operator lifted the shield with the chain attached at one point on the excavator, and the other end attached to one point in the center of the shield. The operator then carried the shield down a 9 degree slope and stopped near the excavation. While swinging the shield to position it, the chain broke. The shield then struck Employee #1, who was working near the excavation. He was killed.

Keywords: chain, excavation, trench box, installing, overloaded, suspended load, trench, excavator, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309414100 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile