Accident Summary Nr: 201954344 - Employee dies in fall from golf cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309322675 | 09/21/2005 | 7381 | 561612 | Merchants Security Service Of Dayton, Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were riding in a golf cart. The coworker was operating the cart, as Employee #1 was standing on the rear of the vehicle. As they drove around, Employee #1 lost his balance, falling from the moving cart. He struck his head on a paved access road. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he remained until his death, 15 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309322675 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |