Accident Summary Nr: 201954336 - Employee burned by arc flash during wiring change
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309263358 | 07/12/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Ohio Valley Electrical Services |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a team removing a temporary electric service at a department store following the construction of a new addition. The removal was taking place so that permanent wiring could be hooked up and inspected. Employee #1 and a coworker were pulling the temporary conductors out of the cabinet when the ground wire contacted a live buss, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309263358 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |