Accident Summary Nr: 201954278 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309263119 | 07/31/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Sunesis Construction Co. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2005, Employee #1 was in a 35-ft-deep trench connecting a sewer pipe to an existing sewer line. While he was operating a spade jack hammer and a cutting torch, the unprotected side walls caved in and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309263119 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |