Accident Summary Nr: 201954260 - Employee Is Killed When Roller Slid and Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 201954260 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30926301007/21/20051611237310The Shelly Company

Abstract: On June 20, 2005, an employee was working as an operator of an asphalt rolling machine for the Shelly Company that was contracted by Scioto County to resurface nine county roads. This phase of the project took place on Feurt Hill Road, located just outside of Portsmouth, Ohio. On Tuesday, July 19, workers began by setting up a staging area at the bottom the road and then started resurfacing and completed the day's activities. Workers arrived at the site the next day to resume their work activities and resurface about 1.77 miles of Feurt Hill Road. The uphill section of the newly paved road had two courses of asphalt applied. The downhill section of the road had one course of leveling asphalt. Both sides of the road were wet from a rain storm. The workers were on the way down the hill to the staging area and then home. The employee was operating the asphalt rolling machine, compactor, traveling down the side that had one course of asphalt applied. The rolling machine started to slide, went off the side of the road, knocked down a guard rail, flipped over and landed on top of the employee, killing him. The State Highway Patrol was dispatched to the construction crash site. A wrecking company was called and arrived at the scene to remove the asphalt rolling machine. The Scioto County coroner arrived at the scene and pronounced the employee dead.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, ASPHYXIATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FALLING OBJECT, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309263010 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons