Accident Summary Nr: 201954252 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Power Circuit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309212785 | 07/13/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | South Central Power Company |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of South Central Power Company, were troubleshooting a meter. As Employee #1 pulled a terminal lug to switch it, he was electrocuted. Employee #2 went and got high voltage gloves to pull Employee #1 out of the circuit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309212785 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |