Accident Summary Nr: 201954245 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Two Barges

Accident Summary Nr: 201954245 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30921265207/11/20054731541614Mcginnis, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a deck hand, was mooring a barge on a river. He had secured the bow end of the barge to an adjacent staged barge and was walking to secure the stern end when he fell between the two barges and was crushed and killed.

Keywords: BARGE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, RIVER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309212652 Fatality Other Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats