Accident Summary Nr: 201954245 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Two Barges
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309212652 | 07/11/2005 | 4731 | 541614 | Mcginnis, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a deck hand, was mooring a barge on a river. He had secured the bow end of the barge to an adjacent staged barge and was walking to secure the stern end when he fell between the two barges and was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309212652 | Fatality | Other | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |