Accident Summary Nr: 201954229 - Employee's Hair Is Caught in Shaft and Scalped

Accident Summary Nr: 201954229 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30911950106/09/20052657322212Ample Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning around and under a folder machine when her hair was caught in the moving shaft located 22-in. from the ground. She was scalped and hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, HAIR, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SHAFT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309119501 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported