Accident Summary Nr: 201954203 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Radiator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309119881 | 06/21/2005 | 3444 | 332439 | Cincinnati Radiator, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were bolting shrouds onto an industrial radiator that was approximately 2 feet wide by 7 feet 6 inches long by 8 feet 4 inches high. The radiator was sitting on timbers on blacktop pavement when it tipped over and struck Employee #1. He suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309119881 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |