Accident Summary Nr: 201954195 - Employee Amputates Hand in Slitting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308788447 | 05/19/2005 | 3316 | 331221 | The Worthington Steel Company |
Abstract: On May 19, 2005, Employee #1 was doing setup on a machine, changing a mandrel on a 72-in. slitter. He was using a pendant control, when the take-up reel rotated, pinching his wrist between a rail and a stationary bar. He was hospitalized. Later, his hand was amputated above the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308788447 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |