Accident Summary Nr: 201954187 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309119592 | 06/10/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Barrett Paving Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2005, Employee #1, a flagger, was engaged in a flagging operation for a road construction milling crew. Employee #1 was utilizing a high visibility retro-reflective vest and a high visibility baseball cap. The operation also involved a dump truck, equipped with a working audible back-up alarm, and a milling machine. Employee #1 was walking south, down the temporary traffic zone, after the mill had completed a milling pass through the zone, and was ready to start another pull. As Employee #1 walked down the zone, the dump truck also began backing down the zone. Employee #1, not hearing the audible alarm from the dump truck, was in the blind spot of the driver's mirrors and was struck and killed by the dump truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309119592 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |