Accident Summary Nr: 201954179 - Employee's Fall Results in Blood Clot and Later Death
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309119683 | 06/14/2005 | 4789 | 488210 | Tnt Logistics North America Inc. |
Abstract: On May 28, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver who drove a locomotive refueling truck, fell while walking on the second step of a set of stairs leading to the office trailer. The steps had been installed approximately three weeks before the accident to replace a set of steps that was damaged. This was a set of fabricated aluminum steps that consisted of four risers and a landing platform. The stairs and landing platform were provided with proper railings, and both the risers and landing platform were of a "non-slip" construction. The stairs and landing platform complied with applicable OSHA standards. Employee #1 was walking up the steps at the beginning of his shift when he turned around to go back to his truck. Employee #1 slipped and fell on the second step. The employee sustained a minor injury (twisted knee or ankle). Employee #1 went to the hospital where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was told to take an over-the-counter pain medication and rest. Employee #1 returned for his next day of work. A couple days later Employee #1 began experiencing chest pains and returned to the hospital. At this time Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and treated for blood clots. Doctors implanted a "Greenfield" filter to keep blood clots from moving to his lungs. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on June 10, 2005. Employee #1 spoke to his foreman by phone on June 11, 2005 and June12, 2005 and told the foreman he was feeling better. On June 13, 2005, however, Employee #1 was readmitted to the hospital where he died later that day. The death was referred to the Hamilton County coroner's office for possible autopsy. The coroner's office was informed at this time that the employee had a history of Pulmonary Embolisms, and there was also evidence of "Deep Vein Thrombosis". It was felt that due to the employee's medical history, the "blood clots moving to his chest" may not have been related to his job site accident of May 28, 23005.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309119683 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |