Accident Summary Nr: 201954146 - Employee Dies While Cutting Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308733849 | 04/12/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Scottie'S & Son Tree Service |
Abstract: On April 12, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting one of two large, forked limbs from a tree which had lodged against another tree. In order to reach the limb to be cut, he climbed into a third tree. When the limb was cut, it apparently struck his independent lifeline, and pulled him into the path of the falling limb. Employee #1 was struck by the limb and subsequently suspended from the tree. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308733849 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |