Accident Summary Nr: 201954138 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 201954138 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30863461702/25/20053363331521Apex Aluminum Die Casting Co., Inc.

Abstract: On February 10, 2005, an employee, an operator, was operating a die casting machine. The employee was burned on the under portion on his arm, wrist, and back when the aluminum sprayed out of the mold. The employee was able to close the molds before closing the front door. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: BURN, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, BACK, ARM, DIE CASTING MACHINE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308634617 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported