Accident Summary Nr: 201954138 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308634617 | 02/25/2005 | 3363 | 331521 | Apex Aluminum Die Casting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2005, an employee, an operator, was operating a die casting machine. The employee was burned on the under portion on his arm, wrist, and back when the aluminum sprayed out of the mold. The employee was able to close the molds before closing the front door. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308634617 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |